Conference program

09.00 – 09.15 Arrival and registration (main auditorium / Audimax)

09.30 – 10.00 Address of welcome by Tugba Tanyilmaz (Migrationsrat Berlin Brandenburg e.V.) and Salma Arzouni (Gladt e.V.)

Opening speech by Prof. Dr. Nivedita Prasad (Alice Salomon Hochschule)
Presentation: Sarah Mouwani

10.00 – 11.00 Presentation of the state-wide online map “Queer Refugees more than just welcome?!”

11.00 – 13.00 Workshops

Room 237 Workshop 1: Finding a place to live (Bea Fünfrocken, Xenion AG Wohnen)

Room 230 Workshop 2: Legal basis of the asylum process (Magdalena Benavente, Migrationsrat Berlin Brandenburg e.V.)

Room 229 Workshop 3: Towards intersectionality in counseling (N.N., Initiative Intersektionale Pädagogik)

Room 232 Workshop 4: Media reports about queer refugees: The danger of a single story? (Maryam Qasim, journalist)

Room 235 Workshop 5: Empowerment & self-organization (FLT Africa Solidarity)

Room 234 Workshop 6: Queer People of Color in predominantly white queer spaces (Keith, artist)

(Workshops 5 & 6 only for black people & PoC)

11.00 – 16.00 Asylum, social and health counseling for refugees,
migrants and BPoCs

Room 226 11:00 – 12:00 Healthy and sexy with Ahmad: Answers and questions about safer sex, HIV and sexual health (Ahmad Awadalla, Berliner Aids Hilfe)

Room 226 12:00 – 13:00 Preparation for the interview (Syrine Boukadida, GLADT e.V.)
Labor and social counseling (Sarah Ahmed, Migrationsrat Berlin Brandenburg e.V.)

Room 226 14:00 – 15:00 Healthy and sexy with Ahmad: Answers and questions about safer sex, HIV and sexual health (Ahmad Awadalla, Berliner Aids Hilfe)

Room 226 15:00 – 16:00 Preparation for the interview (Syrine Boukadida, GLADT e.V.) Labor and social counseling (Sarah Ahmed, Migrationsrat Berlin Brandenburg e.V.)

13.00 – 14.00 Lunch break (food and drinks provided)

14.00 – 16.00 Networking session (Main auditorium / Audimax)
Info tables by and with conference participants & exchange – coffee/tea & cake provided

16.00 – 17.00 Keynote speeches (Main auditorium / Audimax)

16.00 – 16.30 Jasmine Hassan, founder of Transgender Egypt

16.30 – 17.00 Cosmo Martin Dittmar-Dahnke (LADS) about protecting women & LGBTI in refugee centers against violence

17.00 – 18.00 Outlook and impressions from workshops & networking session and vision boards from the empowerment group

18.00 – 19.00 Closing session with music & poetry by Linda Gabriel
(poet, intellectual & feminist)